‘Kelly Clarkson Show’ Wins 2022 Emmy Awards for Creative Arts and Daytime Lifestyle – See the full list

The Kelly Clarkson Show earned the most wins at the 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards on Saturday, June 18. The daytime talk show took home five awards in total, and the night also included a first win for Amazon Freevee. Judy Justice (the streaming platform’s first Daytime Emmy win), and more.

Syndicated shows were the big winners of the night with 10. Netflix took 9, followed by CBS and PBS with three each. Other highlights include Ina Garten Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Foods for Outstanding Culinary Series and wins for The Ellen DeGeneres Show and The truthboth of which ended this year.

Presenters for the 49th annual ceremony included Norm Abram and Tom Silva (This old house), Michael and Bianca Alexandre (Conscious living), Judge Frank Caprio (Taken in Providence), Daym Drops (Fresh, fried and crispy), Samantha Brown (Samantha Brown’s Places to Love), Sophie Roe (Counter space), Jennifer Gareis (Love glory and beauty), Raven Bowens (Days of Our Lives / Beyond Salem), Tajh Bellow (general hospital) and Kate Linder (The young and the restless).

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) ceremony was held at the Pasadena Convention Center in Pasadena, Calif., and was streamed live on watch.TheEmmys.tv and through The Emmys apps. The 49th annual Daytime Emmy Awards will take place on Friday, June 24. The event will be broadcast live on CBS at 9/8c.

See the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Culinary Series

Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Foods (Food Network) – WINNER

Counter space (Vice-TV)

Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Network)

Mary McCartney serves it (Discovery+)

Valérie’s home cooking (Food Network)

Outstanding Culinary Host

Frankie Celenza, wrestling meal (Tastemade) — WINNER

Lydia Bastianich, Lydia’s kitchen (PBS)

Daym cool drops, Fried & Crispy (Netflix)

Ina Garden, Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Foods (Food Network)

Christopher Kimball, milk street (PBS)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Judy Justice (IMDbTV) — WINNER

Taken in Providence (FacebookWatch)

Judge Mathis (UNIONIZED)

People’s Court (UNIONIZED)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix) — WINNER

For the love of kitchens (Magnolia Network)

Growing floret (Magnolia Network)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton (PBS)

small business revolution (Hulu)

Super Soul Sunday (OWN)

Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program

penguin town (Netflix) — WINNER

Dogs (Netflix)

Dude! Hawaiian style (Discovery+)

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)

Uncharted Adventure (The Weather Channel)

Exceptional educational and practical program

Homework (Magnolia Network) — WINNER

Dream home makeover (Netflix)

Issa Rae teaches creating outside the lines (Master class)

Ringo Starr teaches drums and creative collaboration (MasterClass)

This old house (PBS) | Roku

Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program

First Movie (Netflix) — WINNER

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

If these walls could topple (AXS-TV)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Present Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation (Lifetime)

Music’s Greatest Mysteries (AXS-TV)

One symphony, two orchestras (PBS)

Power On: The Xbox Story (YouTube.com)

Exceptional day special

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS) — WINNER

Commemoration of the 20th anniversary of September 11 (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, Fox – multiple networks)

95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Dark Shadows and beyond – the story of Jonathan Frid (AppleTV)

Recipe for change (YouTube Originals)

Outstanding Short Form Day Program

Cornerstones: Founding Voices of the Black Church (PBS) — WINNER

9 months with Courteney Cox (FacebookWatch)

Hunger interrupted (YouTube.com)

June 19 menu (Digital Food Network)

eater on the rise (Legacy)

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix) — WINNER

Headspace: Relax (Netflix)

Daytime Outstanding Promotional Announcement

entertainment tonight (UNIONED), “Treat yourself” — WINNER

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED), “MORE Barry-more”

Dr Phil (SYNDICATED), “Carrefour”

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Daytime Drama Series

Ted King as Jack Finnegan Love glory and beauty (SCS) — WINNER

Robert Gossett as Marshal Ashford, general hospital (ABC)

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder, days of our lives (NBC)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan, Love glory and beauty (SCS)

Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict, The young and the restless (SCS)

Outstanding Day Program Host

Bear Grylls, You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix) — WINNER

Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander, Conscious living (PBS)

Gary Bredou, start (PBS)

Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)

Jeff Corvin, wildlife nation (UNIONIZED)

Kevin O’Connor, This old house (PBS/Roku)

Patton Oswalt, penguin town (Netflix)

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Nonfiction Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

The Drew Barrymore Show (UNIONIZED)

start (PBS)

wildlife nation (UNIONIZED)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Single-Camera Daytime Nonfiction Program

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS) — WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

The minimalists: less is now (Netflix)

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)

wildlife nation (UNIONIZED)

Jamie Brunton and writers accept the Outstanding Writing Team Award for Daytime Nonfiction Program for 'The Ellen DeGeneres Show' during the 2022 Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmys at the Pasadena Convention Center on June 18, 2022 in Pasadena, California

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Directing Team for a Multi-Camera Daytime Nonfiction Program

95th anniversary of Macy’s Thanksgiving (NBC) — WINNER

Magical Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED)

The right road (PBS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Musical Direction and Composition

cat people (Netflix) — WINNER

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED)

penguin town (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

wildlife nation (UNIONIZED)

Outstanding Original Song

“Grateful for everything”, The young and the restless (SCS) — WINNER

“Next to you,” The young and the restless (SCS)

“Speak with Mama Tina’s Theme Song” Interviews with mom Tina (FacebookWatch)

Outstanding light direction

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

Danger! (UNIONIZED)

Red table discussion (FacebookWatch)

View (ABC)

Wheel of Fortune (UNIONIZED)

The young and the restless (SCS)

Outstanding technical team, camera work, video

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

Magical Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Danger! (UNIONIZED)

View (ABC)

The young and the restless (SCS)

Outstanding Cinematography

penguin town (Netflix) — WINNER

cultural quest (PBS)

Growing floret (Magnolia Network)

In Our Hands: The Battle of Jerusalem (CBN)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Power On: The Xbox Story (Youtube) – WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

penguin town (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

Love glory and beauty (SCS)

The right road (PBS)

Today’s Owner with Danny Lipford (UNIONIZED)

Outstanding live sound mixing and editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

days of our lives (NBC)

family quarrel (UNIONIZED)

general hospital (ABC)

The price is right (SCS)

Outstanding Mixing and Sound Editing

penguin town (Netflix) — WINNER

Auto Masters: From Rust to Riches (Netflix)

Magical Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix)

Outstanding main title and graphic design

Headspace: Guide to Meditation (Netflix) — WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Headspace: Relax (Netflix)

Homework (Magnolia Network)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Cast

The young and the restless (SCS) — WINNER

Days of Our Lives / Beyond Salem (NBC/Peacock)

Dogs (Netflix)

general hospital (ABC)

start (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Scenic Design/Scenic Design

The Kelly Clarkson Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (UNIONIZED)

Tamron Hall (UNIONIZED)

View (ABC)

The young and the restless (SCS)

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

The Drew Barrymore Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

general hospital (ABC)

Nick Cannon (UNIONIZED)

The young and the restless (SCS)

Outstanding hairstyle

Red round table: the Estefans (Facebook Watch) — WINNER

Love glory and beauty (SCS)

The truth (UNIONIZED)

Red table discussion (FacebookWatch)

The speech (SCS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Makeup

The truth (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

general hospital (ABC)

Red table discussion (FacebookWatch)

Tamron Hall (UNIONIZED)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyle

The Drew Barrymore Show (UNIONIZED) — WINNER

View (ABC)

Comments are closed.